Research Tools
- HW Middle School Library Homepage Links to the library and it's resources.
- 8th Grade Bibliography Packet Contains citation formats as well as content and bibliography card formats.
Books In The Middle School Library
The first place to start any research is to see what is available at the Library. If you cannot find what you are looking for, ask a librarian. If you need a password to access a database, click here. Hint: The password is the name of the building where your debate classes meet.
- The Library Catalog find a book using Infocentre. Remember click on the Book Catalog link.
Periodicals and Subject Databases
The next step is to use the Library's Databases. Here are links to useful databases for this project. Remember you will need a password if you are access this from home. For passwords, click here. Hint: the password is the name of the building where debate classes are held--"old town."
- Global Issues In Context Provides global perspectives on issues of international importance and current world events and topics in the news related to these issues.
- SIRS - Social Issues Resource Series Full-text articles selected from domestic and international publications covering social issues and controversial topics.
- Proquest Direct Magazine and newspaper index, including the N.Y. Times, offering citations and full text articles.
- Opposing Viewpoints Resource Center Pro and con essays, select newspaper and magazine articles, research guides, and statistics on numerous current and controversial issues.
- CQ Researcher In-depth analysis of current and controversial issues--includes background information, opposing viewpoints, statistics, and more.
Useful Website Links
- IDEA - International Debate Education Association Includes a section with, "... Arguments for and against hundreds of debating Topics, written by expert debaters, judges and coaches. Also included are background summaries, links to websites of interest and recommended books, example motions and user comments."
- ProCon.org - Pros and Cons of Controversial Issues A site created to, "promote critical thinking, education, and informed citizenship. Our sites present controversial issues in a straightforward, nonpartisan, primarily pro-con format."
- Debatewise A subsection of the IDEA website that allows registered users to post to debate topics in a wiki format. Because of the wiki format, the quality of the arguments can vary significantly.
My Profile |
Links: Profile & Guides |
Description
Loading content... please wait



